Privacy Policy

SROIHK is committed to safeguard the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China.

In submitting any reservation for activities/events, requests for cancellation of reservation, subscriptions, including but not limited to membership, webinar, sharing session, seminar, e-newsletter, it may be necessary for the Applicants to furnish personal data (as defined under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486, Laws of Hong Kong) (“PDPO”)). Such personal data provided will be used for processing booking applications, providing registration information and compiling statistics, and maybe disclosed or transferred to persons, companies and supporting organisations for the purposes stated above. SROIHK is committed to ensuring that all personal data provided are handled in accordance with the provisions of the PDPO.

Under the PDPO, the data subject has the right to request access to and/or correction of personal data in accordance with the provisions of the PDPO. Any such request for access to and/or correction of his/her personal data should be made in writing by email:

E-mail: info@sroihk.org

The English version of this statement shall prevail over other languages.

SROIHK’s membership system and related processes are designed in accordance with the Privacy Policy published by SROIHK.

SROIHK reserves the right for revision of any terms and policy without prior notice or announcement.

Information collection and use

SROIHK collects personal information when you register with our membership subscription and activities/events. When you register with us, we ask for information such as your name, email address and telephone numbers. Once you enroll with us, you are not anonymous to us.

SROIHK uses information for the following general purposes: fulfill your requests, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal use.

You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by SROIHK. Request for access or correction of personal data should be made in writing to the SROIHK at email to info@sroihk.org.

Information sharing and disclosure

SROIHK does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide products or services you have requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances: 

  • We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with SROIHK under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help SROIHK communicate with you about offers from SROIHK. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of SROIHK’s operation, or as otherwise required by law.
  • If the SROIHK is outsourced, we may transfer your information to the outsourced contractor.
  • Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Confidentiality and security

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with laws of Hong Kong to protect personal information about you.

Cookies policy

By using our website (www.sroihk.org) and/or our membership service (the “Service”), you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Policy.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small data files which are placed on your device when you access certain parts of our Website or Apps or click on our online advertisements.

Cookies do other very useful jobs, such as tell us which pages you visited the most, understand how effective our website has been to you, and improve our communication to you on our products and services. We do not use cookies to collect information that directly identifies you as an individual.

Third-party cookie

We may work with third parties to set the above-mentioned cookies when you interact with our website. These third parties include our partners and service providers, such as advertisers, search engines, social media platforms, or analytics platforms that enable us to improve and personalize your experiences on our websites and deliver relevant content to you.

We do not share any data with these third parties that may identify you.

Third parties may also place cookies on your device when you visit other websites that do not belong to us. These cookies are applied in accordance with the third party’s cookie policy, which we have no control over. You can always opt out of third-party cookies through your browser settings (see Manage your cookies preferences section below).

Managing your cookies preferences

Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. In most cases, you can choose to block, delete or disable any cookies, or any third-party cookies as your browser or device permits. 

Removing cookies in your browser settings means that any preference settings you have made on a website will be lost (including any consent preferences regarding cookies where that is available).

Please also note that blocking all cookies means that functionality on our websites will be lost as described above. Your user experience may be affected and you may find that certain features on our Websites will not work properly. We don’t recommend turning all cookies off when using our websites.

In most cases, depending on the job the cookie needs to perform, it may be a session or persistent cookie:

  • Persistent cookies are retained on your device until you either erase them or your browser erases them when the cookie reaches its expiration date.
  • Session cookies are temporary and expire once you close your browser or once your session ends.